ZIP 78724 recorded 227 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,160 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Travis County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,160 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 153 | |
| 2022 | 298 | |
| 2023 | 253 | |
| 2024 | 229 | |
| 2025 | 227 |
Sep peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78724 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 195 | 16.8% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 163 | 14.1% | |
| 3 | Grass fire | 106 | 9.1% | |
| 4 | Passenger vehicle fire | 97 | 8.4% | |
| 5 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 84 | 7.2% |
For the 23 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78724 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 71 | 18.9% | |
| 2 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 51 | 13.6% | |
| 3 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 51 | 13.6% | |
| 4 | Wildland, woods | 27 | 7.2% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 25 | 6.6% | |
| 6 | Undetermined | 22 | 5.9% | |
| 7 | Outside area, other | 19 | 5.1% | |
| 8 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 11 | 2.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 99 | 26.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 115 | 30.6% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 38 | 10.1% | |
| 3 | Hot ember or ash | 29 | 7.7% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 27 | 7.2% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 24 | 6.4% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 20 | 5.3% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 20 | 5.3% | |
| 8 | Heat, spark from friction | 18 | 4.8% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 85 | 22.6% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78724 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 185% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $650,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $650,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $279,196 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 5 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 6 | $250,000 | Fires in structures other than in a building | 2022 | Major |
| 7 | $200,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2021 | Significant |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78724.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Austin | 1,112 | |
| 2 | Manor | 31 | |
| 3 | Georgetown | 1 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hays County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48209 |
| Williamson County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48491 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,160 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.