Home› Texas› Manor
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manor, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Manor responded to 285 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $195K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Travis County 15,341 residents 1 reporting departments 1,108 5-yr
Total incidents
285
+51.6% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.2M
$930K structure · $256K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

285
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 33 11.6%
Grass fire 32 11.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 30 10.5%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 22 7.7%
Building fires 20 7.0%
All other categories 148 51.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 40
Feb 17
Mar 31
Apr 28
May 36
Jun 14
Jul 16
Aug 21
Sep 28
Oct 35
Nov 19
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manor

1,108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 222 —
2022 236 +6.3%
2023 177 -25.0%
2024 188 +6.2%
2025 285 +51.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Manor departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
32
Cause undetermined
12%
9
Intentional / arson
27%
20
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
8
Under investigation
7%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manor?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 285 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 28.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 38 13.3%
3 Outside area, other 32 11.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 10.5%
5 Vehicle area, other 20 7.0%
6 Other 12 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 8 2.8%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 2.5%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 6 2.1%
11 All other areas 43 15.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manor mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 163 57.2%
2 Heat source: other 13 4.6%
3 Arcing 13 4.6%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 3.5%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 3.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 3.2%
7 Match 9 3.2%
8 Cigarette lighter 9 3.2%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 8 2.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 5 1.8%
11 All other sources 37 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $635K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manor departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $195,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Manor compares

Manor vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manor sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manor
18.58
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manor
1.3
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manor
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manor

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 73,871 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 20.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 33.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 37.8 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 29.6 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,700 47.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 36.2 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 25.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 40.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 17.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 31.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 37.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 1,200 9.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manor do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78653 1,045
2 78724 31
3 78621 17
4 78660 7
5 78725 4
6 78615 2
7 78603 1
8 78753 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manor

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Manor. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manor?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manor.

Manor FDTCESD12
11200 Gregg LN
FDID WP309
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.