ZIP 80634 recorded 294 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,334 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Weld County, CO. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,334 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 196 | |
| 2022 | 315 | |
| 2023 | 263 | |
| 2024 | 266 | |
| 2025 | 294 |
Jul peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 80634 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 198 | 14.8% | |
| 2 | Carbon monoxide incident | 120 | 9.0% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 98 | 7.3% | |
| 4 | Authorized controlled burning | 95 | 7.1% | |
| 5 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 88 | 6.6% |
For the 23 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 80634 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 58 | 18.5% | |
| 2 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 40 | 12.8% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 26 | 8.3% | |
| 4 | Other | 22 | 7.0% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 16 | 5.1% | |
| 6 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 15 | 4.8% | |
| 7 | Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 8 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 14 | 4.5% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 108 | 34.5% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 129 | 41.2% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 32 | 10.2% | |
| 3 | Heat source: other | 22 | 7.0% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 19 | 6.1% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 15 | 4.8% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 13 | 4.2% | |
| 7 | Cigarette lighter | 13 | 4.2% | |
| 8 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 12 | 3.8% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 58 | 18.5% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 80634 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 322% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 2 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 3 | $250,000 | Chemical spill or leak | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $224,782 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 5 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Building or structure weakened or collapsed | 2021 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 80634.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,334 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.