Home› Colorado› Greeley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Greeley, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Greeley responded to 643 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Weld County 107,949 residents 1 reporting departments 3,108 5-yr
Total incidents
643
+2.2% vs 2024
Building fires
54
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.9M
$2.6M structure · $342K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

643
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 106 16.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 78 12.1%
Building fires 54 8.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 43 6.7%
Natural vegetation fire, other 34 5.3%
All other categories 328 51.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 61
Feb 45
Mar 75
Apr 58
May 27
Jun 53
Jul 78
Aug 51
Sep 52
Oct 39
Nov 58
Dec 46
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Greeley

3,108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $13.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 430 —
2022 687 +59.8%
2023 719 +4.7%
2024 629 -12.5%
2025 643 +2.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 54 building fires Greeley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
69
Cause undetermined
20%
27
Intentional / arson
13%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
8
Under investigation
9%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Greeley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 837 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 159 19.0%
2 Undetermined 111 13.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 78 9.3%
4 Other 76 9.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 57 6.8%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 38 4.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 35 4.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 28 3.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 21 2.5%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 20 2.4%
11 All other areas 214 25.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Greeley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 402 48.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 56 6.7%
3 Heat source: other 48 5.7%
4 Arcing 39 4.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 38 4.5%
6 Cigarette lighter 33 3.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 29 3.5%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 28 3.3%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 2.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 20 2.4%
11 All other sources 121 14.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Greeley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 68% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Greeley compares

Greeley vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Greeley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Greeley
5.96
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Greeley
0.5
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Greeley
0
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Greeley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 190,421 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Natural 87,275 35.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,699 10.2 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 10,599 29.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,106 36.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 8,908 29.9 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 7,685 33.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 43.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 6,382 41.9 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 4,348 33.4 mi
2003 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,869 38.6 mi
2018 Natural 3,713 31.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,498 41.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Greeley do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80631 1,825
2 80634 1,233
3 80543 16
4 80639 12
5 80620 8
6 80550 4
7 80534 2
8 80613 2
9 80524 1
10 80525 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Greeley

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Greeley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Greeley?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Greeley.

GREELEY FIRE DEPARTMENT
919 7TH ST
FDID 12333105 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.