ZIP 84043 recorded 154 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,079 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Utah County, UT. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,079 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 222 | |
| 2022 | 211 | |
| 2023 | 228 | |
| 2024 | 264 | |
| 2025 | 154 |
Jul peaks. Nov dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 84043 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 196 | 18.2% | |
| 2 | Carbon monoxide incident | 108 | 10.0% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 89 | 8.2% | |
| 4 | Passenger vehicle fire | 81 | 7.5% | |
| 5 | Power line down | 57 | 5.3% |
For the 13 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 84043 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 67 | 28.2% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 25 | 10.5% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 19 | 8.0% | |
| 4 | Undetermined | 17 | 7.1% | |
| 5 | Vehicle area, other | 12 | 5.0% | |
| 6 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 12 | 5.0% | |
| 7 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 11 | 4.6% | |
| 8 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 8 | 3.4% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 67 | 28.2% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heat source: other | 41 | 17.2% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 41 | 17.2% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 25 | 10.5% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 21 | 8.8% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 20 | 8.4% | |
| 6 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 17 | 7.1% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 16 | 6.7% | |
| 8 | Heat, spark from friction | 8 | 3.4% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 49 | 20.6% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 84043 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 834% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,300,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $750,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 3 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 4 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 5 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 6 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 7 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 8 | $400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 84043.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lehi | 1,047 | |
| 2 | Saratoga Springs | 8 | |
| 3 | Eagle Mountain | 2 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,079 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.