ZIP 91730 recorded 291 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,287 across 2021–2025. Primary county: San Bernardino County, CA. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,287 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 252 | |
| 2022 | 263 | |
| 2023 | 223 | |
| 2024 | 258 | |
| 2025 | 291 |
Jul peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 91730 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carbon monoxide incident | 116 | 9.0% | |
| 2 | Cooking fire, confined to container | 113 | 8.8% | |
| 3 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 111 | 8.6% | |
| 4 | Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other | 95 | 7.4% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 91 | 7.1% |
For the 18 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 91730 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 65 | 24.2% | |
| 2 | Undetermined | 26 | 9.7% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 17 | 6.3% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 17 | 6.3% | |
| 5 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 15 | 5.6% | |
| 6 | Vehicle area, other | 10 | 3.7% | |
| 7 | Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. | 9 | 3.3% | |
| 8 | Laundry area, wash house (laundry) | 8 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 102 | 37.9% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 123 | 45.7% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 23 | 8.6% | |
| 3 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 20 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 18 | 6.7% | |
| 5 | Arcing | 15 | 5.6% | |
| 6 | Heat source: other | 14 | 5.2% | |
| 7 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 12 | 4.5% | |
| 8 | Cigarette | 8 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 36 | 13.4% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 91730 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 278% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2,000,000 | Fires in structures other than in a building | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 3 | $1,000,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 5 | $300,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2022 | Major |
| 6 | $250,000 | Outside equipment fire | 2021 | Major |
| 7 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 91730.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho Cucamonga | 471 | |
| 2 | Ontario | 1 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,287 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.