ZIP 97008 recorded 120 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 618 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Washington County, OR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.
618 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 122 | |
| 2022 | 134 | |
| 2023 | 127 | |
| 2024 | 115 | |
| 2025 | 120 |
Jul peaks. Jan dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 97008 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 190 | 30.7% | |
| 2 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 99 | 16.0% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 54 | 8.7% | |
| 4 | Unauthorized burning | 33 | 5.3% | |
| 5 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 32 | 5.2% |
For the 7 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 97008 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 54 | 20.0% | |
| 2 | Outside area, other | 43 | 15.9% | |
| 3 | Cooking area, kitchen | 33 | 12.2% | |
| 4 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 21 | 7.8% | |
| 5 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 15 | 5.6% | |
| 6 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 12 | 4.4% | |
| 7 | Undetermined | 11 | 4.1% | |
| 8 | Vehicle area, other | 10 | 3.7% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 71 | 26.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 115 | 42.6% | |
| 2 | Cigarette | 43 | 15.9% | |
| 3 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 15 | 5.6% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 15 | 5.6% | |
| 5 | Heat source: other | 14 | 5.2% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 14 | 5.2% | |
| 7 | Hot ember or ash | 13 | 4.8% | |
| 8 | Fireworks | 8 | 3.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 33 | 12.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 97008 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 756% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Major |
| 2 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 3 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 4 | $60,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $50,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 6 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2021 | Significant |
| 7 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $40,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 97008.
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 618 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.