ZIP 97478 recorded 166 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 741 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Lane County, OR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as High.
741 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 165 | |
| 2022 | 108 | |
| 2023 | 111 | |
| 2024 | 191 | |
| 2025 | 166 |
Aug peaks. Feb dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 97478 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building fires | 99 | 13.4% | |
| 2 | Unauthorized burning | 81 | 10.9% | |
| 3 | Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire | 78 | 10.5% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 56 | 7.6% | |
| 5 | Attempted burning, illegal action, other | 52 | 7.0% |
For the 27 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 97478 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside area, other | 33 | 12.8% | |
| 2 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 4 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 20 | 7.8% | |
| 5 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 20 | 7.8% | |
| 6 | Wildland, woods | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 7 | Cooking area, kitchen | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 8 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 100 | 38.8% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 92 | 35.7% | |
| 2 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 24 | 9.3% | |
| 3 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 19 | 7.4% | |
| 4 | Arcing | 16 | 6.2% | |
| 5 | Heat source: other | 15 | 5.8% | |
| 6 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 13 | 5.0% | |
| 7 | Cigarette | 12 | 4.7% | |
| 8 | Hot ember or ash | 10 | 3.9% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 57 | 22.1% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 97478 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 127% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $352,437 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 2 | $350,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 5 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 8 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 97478.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springfield | 739 | |
| 2 | Jasper | 2 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 741 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.