Home› California› Alpaugh
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Alpaugh, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Alpaugh responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Tulare County 880 residents 0 reporting departments 194 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Alpaugh's departments reported 20 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 39 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$151K
$150K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Grass fire 4 20.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 15.0%
Unauthorized burning 3 15.0%
Building fires 2 10.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 2 10.0%
All other categories 6 30.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 0
Jul 5
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 1
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Alpaugh

194 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 50 +85.2%
2023 48 -4.0%
2024 49 +2.1%
2025* 20 —

* Well below Alpaugh's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Alpaugh departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
4
Cause undetermined
62%
10
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Alpaugh?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 131 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 35 26.7%
2 Undetermined 35 26.7%
3 Outside area, other 24 18.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 6.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.8%
6 Other 3 2.3%
7 Structural area, other 3 2.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 2.3%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 3 2.3%
10 Storage area, other 2 1.5%
11 All other areas 10 7.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Alpaugh mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 88 67.2%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 6.9%
3 Cigarette lighter 6 4.6%
4 Chemical reaction 5 3.8%
5 Heat source: other 4 3.1%
6 Arcing 3 2.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 1.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.5%
10 Hot ember or ash 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 8 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $150K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Alpaugh departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $100 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Alpaugh compares

Alpaugh vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Alpaugh sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Alpaugh
22.73
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
2.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Alpaugh
2.27
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Alpaugh
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Alpaugh

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 307,651 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 48,000 37.9 mi
1997 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,000 35.0 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 24.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 36,556 46.8 mi
1996 Power generation/transmission/distribution 19,839 35.8 mi
1993 Natural 16,000 38.8 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 10,416 47.1 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 8,845 41.9 mi
1995 Power generation/transmission/distribution 7,495 24.6 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 7,485 46.5 mi
1993 Power generation/transmission/distribution 7,100 43.4 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 5,738 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Alpaugh do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93201 193
2 93212 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Alpaugh

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Alpaugh. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.