Home› California› Arvin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Arvin, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Arvin responded to 135 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Kern County 19,613 residents 0 reporting departments 845 5-yr
Total incidents
135
-21.1% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$1.0M
$911K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

135
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 12.6%
Outside rubbish fire, other 16 11.9%
Building fires 13 9.6%
Grass fire 10 7.4%
Hazardous condition, other 10 7.4%
All other categories 69 51.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 4
Mar 6
Apr 11
May 8
Jun 18
Jul 14
Aug 5
Sep 22
Oct 10
Nov 13
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Arvin

845 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 180 —
2022 198 +10.0%
2023 161 -18.7%
2024 171 +6.2%
2025 135 -21.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Arvin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
11
Cause undetermined
40%
20
Intentional / arson
14%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
10
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Arvin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 333 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 66 19.8%
2 Undetermined 55 16.5%
3 Outside area, other 31 9.3%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 18 5.4%
5 Vehicle area, other 14 4.2%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 12 3.6%
7 Other 11 3.3%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 11 3.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.0%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 9 2.7%
11 All other areas 96 28.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Arvin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 160 48.0%
2 Arcing 27 8.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 6.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 6.3%
5 Heat source: other 18 5.4%
6 Incendiary device 12 3.6%
7 Heat, spark from friction 11 3.3%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 2.4%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 8 2.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 7 2.1%
11 All other sources 38 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $685K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Arvin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 75% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $125,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Arvin compares

Arvin vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Arvin sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Arvin
6.88
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Arvin
0.66
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Arvin
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Arvin

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 6
30-39 4
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 11
Gender
M 13 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
1
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Arvin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 860,262 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 174,178 18.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 162,702 39.0 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 63,720 49.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48,007 35.5 mi
1997 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,000 46.8 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 45,300 43.6 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 37,026 28.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,089 41.6 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 30,274 46.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29,192 40.4 mi
2011 Natural 25,577 37.9 mi
2011 Natural 25,213 17.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Arvin do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93203 840
2 93307 2
3 93561 2
4 92303 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Arvin

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Arvin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.