Home› Ohio› Aurora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Aurora, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Aurora responded to 109 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Portage County 17,227 residents 0 reporting departments 544 5-yr
Total incidents
109
-16.2% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$805K
$518K structure · $288K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

109
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 19.3%
Building fires 20 18.3%
Unauthorized burning 18 16.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 11.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 6.4%
All other categories 31 28.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 7
Mar 14
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 12
Sep 9
Oct 12
Nov 6
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Aurora

544 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 95 —
2022 102 +7.4%
2023 108 +5.9%
2024 130 +20.4%
2025 109 -16.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Aurora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
11
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
23%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Aurora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 89 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 16 18.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 11.2%
3 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 10.1%
4 Undetermined 6 6.7%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 5.6%
6 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 4 4.5%
7 Outside area, other 4 4.5%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.4%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 3.4%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 27 30.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Aurora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 40 44.9%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 9.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 6.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 5.6%
5 Arcing 5 5.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 4.5%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.5%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 3.4%
9 Heat source: other 2 2.2%
10 Explosive, fireworks, other 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 10 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $518K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Aurora departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Aurora compares

Aurora vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Aurora sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Aurora
6.33
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Aurora
1.16
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Aurora
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Aurora

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 2
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
3
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Aurora

Top 13 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 742 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 25.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 45.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 49.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 46.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 31.9 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 42.5 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 25 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22 46.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 30.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 15 48.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 12 48.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 47.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Aurora do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44202 541
2 44087 1
3 44112 1
4 44240 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Aurora

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Aurora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.