Home› Ohio› Norwalk
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Norwalk, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Norwalk responded to 149 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Huron County 17,041 residents 0 reporting departments 677 5-yr
Total incidents
149
-25.9% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$115K
$65K structure · $51K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

149
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 22.8%
Unauthorized burning 17 11.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 10.7%
Building fires 14 9.4%
Power line down 10 6.7%
All other categories 58 38.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 13
Mar 0
Apr 11
May 8
Jun 7
Jul 12
Aug 12
Sep 18
Oct 25
Nov 13
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Norwalk

677 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $885K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 74 —
2022 86 —
2023 167 +94.2%
2024 201 +20.4%
2025 149 -25.9%

* Well below Norwalk's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Norwalk departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
11
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
21%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Norwalk?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 137 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 23.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 15 10.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 10.2%
4 Outside area, other 13 9.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 5.1%
6 Wildland, woods 7 5.1%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 5 3.6%
8 Undetermined 5 3.6%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 2.9%
11 All other areas 31 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Norwalk mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 23.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 14 10.2%
3 Cigarette lighter 14 10.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 8.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 6.6%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 5.1%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 5.1%
8 Heat, spark from friction 6 4.4%
9 Cigarette 6 4.4%
10 Chemical reaction 6 4.4%
11 All other sources 24 17.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $65K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Norwalk departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $400 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
05 How Norwalk compares

Norwalk vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Norwalk sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Norwalk
8.74
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.82
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Norwalk
0.82
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Norwalk
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Norwalk

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 2
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 0
Gender
M 7 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
4
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Norwalk

Top 7 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 276 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 171 40.9 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 45.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 25.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 20.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 30.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 10 30.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 29.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Norwalk do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44857 665
2 44826 8
3 44847 2
4 44851 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Norwalk

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Norwalk. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.