Home› Ohio› Mount Vernon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mount Vernon, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Mount Vernon responded to 200 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Knox County 16,861 residents 1 reporting departments 1,200 5-yr
Total incidents
200
-9.1% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$83K
$56K structure · $28K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

200
Total Incidents
Building fires 38 19.0%
Power line down 36 18.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 11.0%
Accident, potential accident, other 14 7.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 5.5%
All other categories 79 39.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 0
Mar 33
Apr 5
May 25
Jun 11
Jul 16
Aug 21
Sep 17
Oct 23
Nov 23
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mount Vernon

1,200 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 195 —
2022 303 +55.4%
2023 282 -6.9%
2024 220 -22.0%
2025 200 -9.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Mount Vernon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
13
Cause undetermined
11%
3
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
6
Under investigation
18%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mount Vernon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 313 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 34.2%
2 Outside area, other 64 20.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 7.0%
4 Other 19 6.1%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 5.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 2.6%
8 Wildland, woods 7 2.2%
9 Wall surface: exterior 5 1.6%
10 Substructure area or space, crawl space 4 1.3%
11 All other areas 49 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mount Vernon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 155 49.5%
2 Cigarette lighter 25 8.0%
3 Arcing 18 5.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 18 5.8%
5 Heat source: other 16 5.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 3.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.5%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 11 3.5%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 2.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.2%
11 All other sources 32 10.2%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $56K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mount Vernon departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $8,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
4 $6,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mount Vernon compares

Mount Vernon vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mount Vernon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
11.86
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mount Vernon
2.25
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mount Vernon
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mount Vernon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,442 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 45.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 23.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 26.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 44.6 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 47.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 36.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 44.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 47.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 27.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 41.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 25.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 23.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mount Vernon do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43050 1,198
2 43019 1
3 43022 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mount Vernon

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Mount Vernon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mount Vernon?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mount Vernon.

Monroe Township Fire Department
13980 Wooster RD
FDID 42121
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.