Home› Ohio› Barberton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barberton, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Barberton responded to 331 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Summit County 25,167 residents 0 reporting departments 1,596 5-yr
Total incidents
331
+3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.0M
$891K structure · $143K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 1
2 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

331
Total Incidents
Power line down 73 22.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 16.9%
Accident, potential accident, other 39 11.8%
Building fires 34 10.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 28 8.5%
All other categories 101 30.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 14
Mar 36
Apr 34
May 51
Jun 13
Jul 31
Aug 31
Sep 31
Oct 20
Nov 34
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barberton

1,596 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.5M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 340 —
2022 279 -17.9%
2023 327 +17.2%
2024 319 -2.4%
2025 331 +3.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Barberton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
13
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
6
Under investigation
36%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barberton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 252 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 46 18.3%
2 Undetermined 42 16.7%
3 Outside area, other 23 9.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 8.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 7.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 5.6%
7 Wall surface: exterior 7 2.8%
8 Other 5 2.0%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 5 2.0%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 2.0%
11 All other areas 65 25.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barberton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 114 45.2%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 12.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 19 7.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 6.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 5.2%
6 Arcing 9 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 3.2%
8 Match 6 2.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.0%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 2.0%
11 All other sources 24 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $835K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barberton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Barberton compares

Barberton vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barberton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barberton
13.15
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.35
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barberton
1.35
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
79.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barberton
79.5
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Barberton

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barberton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,280 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 48.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 36.2 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 43.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 42.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 34.6 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 39.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 45.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 18.4 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 25 18.6 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 25 33.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22 34.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 39.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barberton do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44203 1,590
2 44230 3
3 44321 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barberton

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Barberton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.