Home› Ohio› Sandusky
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Sandusky, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Sandusky responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Erie County 24,964 residents 0 reporting departments 1,401 5-yr
Total incidents
189
-26.7% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$479K
$336K structure · $144K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 34 18.0%
Building fires 29 15.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 20 10.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 9.0%
All other categories 70 37.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 16
Mar 6
Apr 16
May 11
Jun 19
Jul 43
Aug 31
Sep 5
Oct 17
Nov 9
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Sandusky

1,401 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.2M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 322 —
2022 306 -5.0%
2023 326 +6.5%
2024 258 -20.9%
2025 189 -26.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Sandusky departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
24
Cause undetermined
9%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
24%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Sandusky?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 355 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 61 17.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 11.8%
3 Outside area, other 39 11.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 7.3%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 21 5.9%
6 Undetermined 15 4.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 3.7%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 13 3.7%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 10 2.8%
10 Wall surface: exterior 10 2.8%
11 All other areas 105 29.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Sandusky mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 127 35.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 39 11.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 7.3%
4 Cigarette 24 6.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 23 6.5%
6 Arcing 17 4.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 3.1%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.5%
11 All other sources 56 15.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $287K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Sandusky departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $59,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $12,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Sandusky compares

Sandusky vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Sandusky sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Sandusky
7.57
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Sandusky
1.16
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Sandusky
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Sandusky

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 4
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 2
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 19 FF 0
Gender
M 10 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
4
2
0
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Sandusky

Top 8 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 491 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 47.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 44.9 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 48.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 39.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 35.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 20 44.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 10 44.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 20.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Sandusky do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44870 1,399
2 44820 1
3 44887 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Sandusky

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Sandusky. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.