Home› Ohio› Zanesville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Zanesville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Zanesville responded to 472 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Muskingum County 24,772 residents 0 reporting departments 2,732 5-yr
Total incidents
472
-18.1% vs 2024
Building fires
75
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.6M
$4.3M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

472
Total Incidents
Building fires 75 15.9%
Power line down 60 12.7%
Unauthorized burning 54 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 49 10.4%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 34 7.2%
All other categories 200 42.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 29
Feb 60
Mar 65
Apr 51
May 35
Jun 38
Jul 36
Aug 43
Sep 46
Oct 16
Nov 40
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Zanesville

2,732 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $11.5M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 461 —
2022 617 +33.8%
2023 606 -1.8%
2024 576 -5.0%
2025 472 -18.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 75 building fires Zanesville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
47
Cause undetermined
18%
19
Intentional / arson
8%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
17
Under investigation
12%
13
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Zanesville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 612 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 129 21.1%
2 Undetermined 97 15.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 56 9.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 37 6.0%
5 Outside area, other 31 5.1%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 18 2.9%
7 Other 16 2.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 2.3%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 14 2.3%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 13 2.1%
11 All other areas 187 30.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Zanesville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 262 42.8%
2 Arcing 57 9.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 51 8.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 49 8.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 39 6.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 25 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 24 3.9%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 18 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 13 2.1%
10 Heat source: other 12 2.0%
11 All other sources 62 10.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Zanesville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
3 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $180,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Zanesville compares

Zanesville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Zanesville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Zanesville
19.05
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
3.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Zanesville
3.03
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Zanesville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Zanesville

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
2
3
0
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Zanesville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,324 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 21.2 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 131 48.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 26.7 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 19.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 35.2 mi
2013 Power generation/transmission/distribution 53 31.6 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 22.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 13.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 50 12.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 44.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 50 12.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Zanesville do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43701 2,717
2 43760 4
3 43725 3
4 43746 2
5 43071 1
6 43731 1
7 43767 1
8 43777 1
9 43821 1
10 43830 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Zanesville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Zanesville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.