Home› California› Barstow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barstow, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Barstow responded to 112 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 San Bernardino County 25,235 residents 0 reporting departments 1,517 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Barstow's departments reported 112 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 303 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
112
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$433K
$315K structure · $119K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

112
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 18 16.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 16 14.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 16 14.3%
Building fires 9 8.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 7.1%
All other categories 45 40.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 33
Feb 35
Mar 35
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barstow

1,517 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $9.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 508 —
2022 450 -11.4%
2023* 153 —
2024 294 —
2025* 112 —

* Well below Barstow's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Barstow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
6
Cause undetermined
33%
6
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
3
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barstow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 278 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 28.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 52 18.7%
3 Vehicle area, other 15 5.4%
4 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 14 5.0%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 3.2%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 2.9%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 2.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 2.5%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 7 2.5%
10 Other 5 1.8%
11 All other areas 73 26.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barstow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 155 55.8%
2 Arcing 27 9.7%
3 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 15 5.4%
4 Heat source: other 13 4.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 4.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 3.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 8 2.9%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 2.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 20 7.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $307K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barstow departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $22,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Barstow compares

Barstow vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barstow sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barstow
4.44
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barstow
0.36
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barstow
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barstow

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 372,037 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 48.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 41.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 49.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 47.9 mi
2006 Natural 24,000 39.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,039 42.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,759 42.4 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,303 39.3 mi
1993 Natural 8,360 24.1 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 8,110 42.8 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 6,864 47.7 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 6,559 48.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barstow do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92311 1,463
2 92347 24
3 92356 13
4 92342 7
5 92310 4
6 92307 3
7 92301 2
8 92312 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barstow

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Barstow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.