Home› California› Reedley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Reedley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Reedley responded to 215 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Fresno County 25,248 residents 0 reporting departments 1,113 5-yr
Total incidents
215
+20.1% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$934K
$687K structure · $247K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

215
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 45 20.9%
Grass fire 31 14.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 9.3%
Building fires 17 7.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 6.0%
All other categories 89 41.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 9
Mar 8
Apr 22
May 29
Jun 30
Jul 29
Aug 12
Sep 18
Oct 10
Nov 18
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Reedley

1,113 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $5.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 196 —
2022 269 +37.2%
2023 254 -5.6%
2024 179 -29.5%
2025 215 +20.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Reedley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
9%
5
Cause undetermined
57%
30
Intentional / arson
8%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
5
Under investigation
9%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Reedley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 286 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 94 32.9%
2 Outside area, other 41 14.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 14.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 4.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 3.5%
6 Other 8 2.8%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 2.8%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 7 2.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.1%
10 Vehicle area, other 6 2.1%
11 All other areas 52 18.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Reedley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 190 66.4%
2 Arcing 20 7.0%
3 Cigarette lighter 11 3.8%
4 Heat source: other 9 3.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 3.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 2.1%
7 Match 6 2.1%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 2.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 1.7%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 1.4%
11 All other sources 20 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $595K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Reedley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
6 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Reedley compares

Reedley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Reedley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Reedley
8.52
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Reedley
0.67
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Reedley
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Reedley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 708,997 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 379,895 42.7 mi
2015 Natural 151,623 35.5 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 43,700 40.8 mi
2013 Natural 22,992 47.5 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 13,837 47.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 13,349 29.3 mi
2010 Natural 9,020 43.5 mi
2005 Natural 8,675 45.9 mi
2008 Natural 7,456 41.5 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 5,702 46.0 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 5,607 20.1 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,250 42.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Reedley do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93654 1,077
2 93648 15
3 93618 9
4 93657 7
5 93646 2
6 93631 1
7 93635 1
8 93665 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Reedley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Reedley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.