Home› Tennessee› Bartlett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bartlett, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Bartlett responded to 216 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $438K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Shelby County 57,481 residents 1 reporting departments 1,135 5-yr
Total incidents
216
+8.0% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.3M structure · $606K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

216
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 11.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 10.6%
Grass fire 21 9.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 15 6.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 14 6.5%
All other categories 118 54.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 14
Mar 34
Apr 19
May 12
Jun 9
Jul 25
Aug 22
Sep 17
Oct 1
Nov 13
Dec 25
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bartlett

1,135 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $8.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 186 —
2022 243 +30.6%
2023 290 +19.3%
2024 200 -31.0%
2025 216 +8.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Bartlett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
56
Cause undetermined
16%
18
Intentional / arson
13%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
12
Under investigation
7%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bartlett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 504 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 20.4%
2 Outside area, other 92 18.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 70 13.9%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 48 9.5%
5 Other 31 6.2%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 30 6.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 2.4%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 10 2.0%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 8 1.6%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 7 1.4%
11 All other areas 93 18.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bartlett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 246 48.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 41 8.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 40 7.9%
4 Arcing 33 6.5%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 4.2%
6 Cigarette lighter 20 4.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 3.0%
8 Match 15 3.0%
9 Heat source: other 9 1.8%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 1.6%
11 All other sources 56 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $982K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bartlett departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 77% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $437,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $205,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $102,960 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $78,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $48,120 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
8 $29,750 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bartlett compares

Bartlett vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bartlett sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
3.76
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
0.43
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bartlett
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bartlett

38 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 6
30-39 7
40-49 3
50-59 5
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 18 FF 20
Gender
M 29 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
15
1
11
2
3
3
7
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bartlett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,234 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 45.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 1,130 43.0 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,007 35.4 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 891 49.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 870 42.0 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 770 39.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 636 39.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 529 40.9 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 500 45.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 500 43.4 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 475 43.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 450 43.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bartlett do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 38134 385
2 38133 336
3 38135 292
4 38002 120
5 38184 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bartlett

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Bartlett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bartlett?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bartlett.

Bartlett Fire Dept
2939 Altruria
FDID 7933378 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.