Home› Massachusetts› Bellingham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bellingham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Bellingham responded to 188 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Norfolk County 17,025 residents 0 reporting departments 792 5-yr
Total incidents
188
+13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.7M
$1.4M structure · $337K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

188
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 30 16.0%
Power line down 28 14.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 9.0%
Building fires 16 8.5%
Natural vegetation fire, other 14 7.4%
All other categories 83 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 9
Mar 24
Apr 27
May 13
Jun 13
Jul 15
Aug 12
Sep 16
Oct 19
Nov 25
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bellingham

792 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 143 —
2022 148 +3.5%
2023 147 -0.7%
2024 166 +12.9%
2025 188 +13.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Bellingham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
20
Cause undetermined
45%
21
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bellingham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 218 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 55 25.2%
2 Undetermined 38 17.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 20 9.2%
4 Wildland, woods 14 6.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 5.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 4.1%
7 Other 7 3.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.3%
10 Wall assembly 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 48 22.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bellingham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 94 43.1%
2 Cigarette 19 8.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 6.4%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 6.0%
5 Heat source: other 12 5.5%
6 Arcing 11 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 3.2%
9 Chemical reaction 6 2.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.3%
11 All other sources 29 13.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bellingham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $421,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
3 $218,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $13,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
8 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bellingham compares

Bellingham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bellingham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bellingham
11.04
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bellingham
0.94
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bellingham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bellingham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,803 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 20.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 30.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 44.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.3 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 43.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 39.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 30.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 28.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bellingham do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02019 761
2 02038 17
3 01756 4
4 02056 4
5 02093 3
6 02762 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bellingham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Bellingham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.