Home› Massachusetts› Southbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Southbridge, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Southbridge responded to 229 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 17,669 residents 0 reporting departments 1,097 5-yr
Total incidents
229
-13.9% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$638K
$461K structure · $177K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

229
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 83 36.2%
Unauthorized burning 30 13.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 11.8%
Building fires 13 5.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 5.2%
All other categories 64 27.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 18
Mar 21
Apr 26
May 18
Jun 27
Jul 13
Aug 21
Sep 24
Oct 19
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Southbridge

1,097 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 201 —
2022 165 -17.9%
2023 236 +43.0%
2024 266 +12.7%
2025 229 -13.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Southbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
9
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Southbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 173 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 39 22.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 21 12.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 6.4%
4 Wildland, woods 11 6.4%
5 Undetermined 10 5.8%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 5.2%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 5.2%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 7 4.0%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 3.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 3.5%
11 All other areas 44 25.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Southbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 57 32.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 9.2%
3 Heat source: other 14 8.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 13 7.5%
5 Cigarette 10 5.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 5.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 9 5.2%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 4.0%
9 Arcing 6 3.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.9%
11 All other sources 27 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $453K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Southbridge departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $85,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Southbridge compares

Southbridge vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Southbridge sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Southbridge
12.96
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.74
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Southbridge
0.74
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Southbridge
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Southbridge

13 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 3
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 7
Gender
M 11 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
4
2
3
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Southbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,703 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 36.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 36.3 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 41.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 40.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 46.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 36.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 36.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 36.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 44.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 38.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Southbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01550 1,093
2 01749 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Southbridge

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Southbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.