Home› Massachusetts› South Hadley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in South Hadley, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving South Hadley responded to 135 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Hampshire County 17,115 residents 0 reporting departments 754 5-yr
Total incidents
135
-16.7% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$113K
$103K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

135
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 22.2%
Power line down 15 11.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 8.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 12 8.9%
Unauthorized burning 12 8.9%
All other categories 54 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 9
Mar 14
Apr 10
May 16
Jun 8
Jul 17
Aug 15
Sep 20
Oct 9
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in South Hadley

754 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $631K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 165 —
2022 120 -27.3%
2023 172 +43.3%
2024 162 -5.8%
2025 135 -16.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires South Hadley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
8
Cause undetermined
17%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in South Hadley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 144 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 31 21.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 24 16.7%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 4.9%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 4.2%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 4.2%
6 Other 5 3.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 3.5%
9 Wildland, woods 5 3.5%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 46 31.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the South Hadley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 16.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 22 15.3%
3 Arcing 13 9.0%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 8.3%
5 Heat source: other 9 6.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 6.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 9 6.2%
8 Cigarette 7 4.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 4.2%
10 Match 5 3.5%
11 All other sources 29 20.1%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $103K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by South Hadley departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,500 Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other Significant Investigated
4 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How South Hadley compares

South Hadley vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. South Hadley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
South Hadley
7.89
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
South Hadley
0.47
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
South Hadley
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of South Hadley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,363 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 42.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 47.2 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 13.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 272 43.2 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 3.3 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 47.6 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 180 47.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 39.1 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 137 46.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 39.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 30.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 110 39.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in South Hadley do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01075 754
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to South Hadley

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of South Hadley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.