Home› Massachusetts› Belmont
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Belmont, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Belmont responded to 180 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $66K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Middlesex County 26,997 residents 0 reporting departments 1,100 5-yr
Total incidents
180
-13.0% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$389K
$219K structure · $170K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

180
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 38 21.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 15.0%
Power line down 21 11.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 20 11.1%
Overheated motor 11 6.1%
All other categories 63 35.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 12
Mar 16
Apr 14
May 13
Jun 16
Jul 15
Aug 25
Sep 14
Oct 18
Nov 16
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Belmont

1,100 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 242 —
2022 258 +6.6%
2023 213 -17.4%
2024 207 -2.8%
2025 180 -13.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Belmont departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
9
Cause undetermined
14%
3
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
19%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
14%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Belmont?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 90 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 18.9%
2 Outside area, other 8 8.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 7.8%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 5.6%
5 Heating room or area, water heater area 5 5.6%
6 Undetermined 5 5.6%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 4.4%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 4.4%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 4.4%
10 Other 3 3.3%
11 All other areas 28 31.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Belmont mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 21.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 13.3%
3 Heat source: other 11 12.2%
4 Arcing 8 8.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 8.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 3.3%
9 Cigarette 3 3.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 3 3.3%
11 All other sources 14 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $130K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Belmont departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 59% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $65,800 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $25,795 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Belmont compares

Belmont vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Belmont sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Belmont
6.67
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Belmont
0.22
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Belmont
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Belmont

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 7
Gender
M 8 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
2
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Belmont

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,685 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 24.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 24.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 7.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 24.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 17.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 24.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 14.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 24.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 24.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 38.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Belmont do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02478 1,097
2 02452 2
3 02150 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Belmont

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Belmont. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.