Home› Massachusetts› Danvers
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Danvers, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Danvers responded to 181 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Essex County 27,910 residents 0 reporting departments 983 5-yr
Total incidents
181
-21.3% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$231K
$172K structure · $59K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

181
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 58 32.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 20 11.0%
Grass fire 19 10.5%
Building fires 13 7.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 5.0%
All other categories 62 34.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 14
Mar 18
Apr 21
May 19
Jun 15
Jul 13
Aug 12
Sep 12
Oct 13
Nov 14
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Danvers

983 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 211 —
2022 148 -29.9%
2023 213 +43.9%
2024 230 +8.0%
2025 181 -21.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Danvers departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
70%
37
Cause undetermined
15%
8
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Danvers?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 281 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 99 35.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 14.9%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 8.5%
4 Undetermined 16 5.7%
5 Other 13 4.6%
6 Vehicle area, other 11 3.9%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.6%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 8 2.8%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 2.8%
10 Wildland, woods 5 1.8%
11 All other areas 45 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Danvers mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 146 52.0%
2 Heat source: other 29 10.3%
3 Cigarette 26 9.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 3.2%
6 Arcing 9 3.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 2.8%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 6 2.1%
10 Match 6 2.1%
11 All other sources 25 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $125K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Danvers departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 73% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Danvers compares

Danvers vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Danvers sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.49
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Danvers
6.49
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Danvers
0.47
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Danvers
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Danvers

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 5
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Danvers

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,654 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 35.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 23.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 35.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 36.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 4.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 35.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 5.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 35.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 36.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 47.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Danvers do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01923 970
2 01932 6
3 01960 2
4 01876 1
5 01915 1
6 01920 1
7 01970 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Danvers

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Danvers. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.