Home› Iowa› Bettendorf
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bettendorf, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Bettendorf responded to 220 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Scott County 38,997 residents 0 reporting departments 1,113 5-yr
Total incidents
220
-17.9% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$834K
$316K structure · $519K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

220
Total Incidents
Power line down 34 15.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 11.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 25 11.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 19 8.6%
Building fires 16 7.3%
All other categories 101 45.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 10
Mar 23
Apr 11
May 18
Jun 26
Jul 25
Aug 18
Sep 22
Oct 12
Nov 22
Dec 21
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bettendorf

1,113 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 175 —
2022 230 +31.4%
2023 220 -4.3%
2024 268 +21.8%
2025 220 -17.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Bettendorf departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
12
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
3
Under investigation
24%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bettendorf?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 135 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 25.2%
2 Undetermined 16 11.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 12 8.9%
4 Outside area, other 12 8.9%
5 Other 9 6.7%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 3.0%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 4 3.0%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.0%
10 Equipment or service area, other 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 33 24.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bettendorf mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 43.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 12.6%
3 Heat source: other 11 8.1%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 8 5.9%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 5.9%
6 Arcing 8 5.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 5.9%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 2.2%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 2.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 9 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $299K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bettendorf departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $55,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $7,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bettendorf compares

Bettendorf vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bettendorf sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bettendorf
5.64
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bettendorf
0.41
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bettendorf
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bettendorf

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bettendorf

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,096 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 6.8 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 38.5 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 832 38.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 38.5 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 6.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 630 38.5 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 45.0 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 333 44.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 38.5 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 32.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 232 38.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 48.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bettendorf do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52722 1,113
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bettendorf

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Bettendorf. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.