Home› Iowa› Urbandale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Urbandale, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Urbandale responded to 242 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Polk County 45,591 residents 0 reporting departments 1,081 5-yr
Total incidents
242
-12.0% vs 2024
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.4M
$904K structure · $533K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

242
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 33 13.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 27 11.2%
Building fires 26 10.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 25 10.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 21 8.7%
All other categories 110 45.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 11
Mar 26
Apr 25
May 21
Jun 21
Jul 29
Aug 17
Sep 36
Oct 10
Nov 13
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Urbandale

1,081 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 146 —
2022 204 +39.7%
2023 214 +4.9%
2024 275 +28.5%
2025 242 -12.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Urbandale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
24
Cause undetermined
15%
7
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
5
Under investigation
11%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Urbandale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 177 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 56 31.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 23 13.0%
3 Undetermined 12 6.8%
4 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 5.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 4.0%
6 Other 5 2.8%
7 Wall surface: exterior 5 2.8%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.3%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.3%
11 All other areas 47 26.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Urbandale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 35.0%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 29 16.4%
3 Arcing 15 8.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 7.9%
5 Heat source: other 7 4.0%
6 Cigarette 7 4.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.4%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 3.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 3.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 21 11.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $742K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Urbandale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $35,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $27,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Urbandale compares

Urbandale vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Urbandale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.31
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Urbandale
5.31
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Urbandale
0.57
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Urbandale
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Urbandale

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 4
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 4
Gender
M 8 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Urbandale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,234 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 700 21.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 346 28.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 328 48.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 320 27.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 38.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 42.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 48.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 30.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 150 45.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 39.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 47.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 105 31.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Urbandale do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50322 809
2 50323 220
3 50131 20
4 50111 15
5 50263 13
6 50325 3
7 50310 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Urbandale

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Urbandale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.