Home› Iowa› Cedar Falls
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cedar Falls, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Cedar Falls responded to 245 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $725K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Black Hawk County 40,686 residents 0 reporting departments 656 5-yr
Total incidents
245
+5.2% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.4M structure · $427K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

245
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 83 33.9%
Unauthorized burning 18 7.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 15 6.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 13 5.3%
Building fires 12 4.9%
All other categories 104 42.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 19
Mar 31
Apr 20
May 22
Jun 26
Jul 25
Aug 16
Sep 14
Oct 22
Nov 19
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cedar Falls

656 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 9 —
2022* 3 —
2023 166 —
2024 233 +40.4%
2025 245 +5.2%

* Well below Cedar Falls's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Cedar Falls departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
17
Cause undetermined
7%
3
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
11
Under investigation
10%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cedar Falls?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 111 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 18.0%
2 Undetermined 12 10.8%
3 Outside area, other 11 9.9%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 7 6.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 6.3%
6 Other 5 4.5%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 4.5%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.7%
9 Wall assembly 3 2.7%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 2.7%
11 All other areas 35 31.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cedar Falls mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 31.5%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 17.1%
3 Arcing 10 9.0%
4 Heat source: other 9 8.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 5.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 4.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 5 4.5%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 3.6%
10 Cigarette 2 1.8%
11 All other sources 11 9.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cedar Falls departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $725,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Special outside fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cedar Falls compares

Cedar Falls vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cedar Falls sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cedar Falls
6.02
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cedar Falls
0.29
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cedar Falls
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cedar Falls

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,714 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 750 26.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 500 25.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 402 45.8 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 400 38.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 360 48.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 316 48.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 250 43.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 38.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 28.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 38.3 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 175 39.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cedar Falls do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 50613 655
2 50701 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cedar Falls

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Cedar Falls. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.