Home› Massachusetts› Leominster
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Leominster, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Leominster responded to 477 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Worcester County 43,620 residents 0 reporting departments 2,486 5-yr
Total incidents
477
+1.1% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 15
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 13 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

477
Total Incidents
Power line down 87 18.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 72 15.1%
Building fires 47 9.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 37 7.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 7.5%
All other categories 198 41.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 45
Feb 52
Mar 37
Apr 38
May 34
Jun 34
Jul 46
Aug 35
Sep 32
Oct 52
Nov 35
Dec 37
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Leominster

2,486 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.5M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 511 —
2022 415 -18.8%
2023 611 +47.2%
2024 472 -22.7%
2025 477 +1.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Leominster departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
48
Cause undetermined
21%
15
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
6
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Leominster?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 367 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 61 16.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 48 13.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 37 10.1%
4 Undetermined 29 7.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 5.4%
6 Other 18 4.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 17 4.6%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 4.6%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 2.7%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 9 2.5%
11 All other areas 101 27.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Leominster mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 143 39.0%
2 Heat source: other 41 11.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 9.3%
4 Cigarette 24 6.5%
5 Arcing 21 5.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 13 3.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 3.0%
8 Hot ember or ash 9 2.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 1.9%
11 All other sources 55 15.0%
05 How Leominster compares

Leominster vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Leominster sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Leominster
10.94
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Leominster
1.08
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Leominster
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Leominster

45 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 5
30-39 9
40-49 14
50-59 7
60-69 7
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 17 FF 28
Gender
M 32 F 13 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
19
1
6
2
6
3
11
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Leominster

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,265 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 6.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 6.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.4 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 6.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 6.9 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 42.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 6.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 40.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 38.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 6.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 23.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 42.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Leominster do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01453 2,473
2 01446 13
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Leominster

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Leominster. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.