Home› Wisconsin› Boscobel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Boscobel, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Boscobel responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Grant County 3,275 residents 1 reporting departments 168 5-yr
Total incidents
35
+12.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$101K
$67K structure · $34K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 22.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 11.4%
Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other 3 8.6%
Grass fire 3 8.6%
Power line down 3 8.6%
All other categories 14 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 12
Mar 4
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Boscobel

168 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 45 +114.3%
2023 36 -20.0%
2024 31 -13.9%
2025 35 +12.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Boscobel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
56%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Boscobel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 45 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 28.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 20.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.7%
4 Storage area, other 3 6.7%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.4%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 4.4%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 4.4%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 4.4%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.4%
10 Entrance way, lobby 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 6 13.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Boscobel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 44.4%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 20.0%
3 Arcing 5 11.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 6.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.4%
6 Heat source: other 1 2.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.2%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.2%
9 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 2.2%
10 Lightning 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 1 2.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $67K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Boscobel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $3,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Boscobel compares

Boscobel vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Boscobel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Boscobel
10.69
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.44
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Boscobel
2.44
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Boscobel
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Boscobel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,258 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 20.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 300 48.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 300 44.7 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 195 49.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 189 9.8 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 166 38.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 34.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 33.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 125 36.0 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 124 42.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 104 26.6 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 100 22.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Boscobel do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53805 167
2 53518 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Boscobel

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Boscobel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Boscobel?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Boscobel.

Boscobel Vol Fire Dept
510 Wisconsin AVE
FDID 22050
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.