Home› Wisconsin› Howards Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Howards Grove, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Howards Grove responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Sheboygan County 3,241 residents 1 reporting departments 42 5-yr
Total incidents
13
+62.5% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$6K
$5K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 53.8%
Fire, other 2 15.4%
Grass fire 2 15.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 15.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Howards Grove

42 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 5 —
2022 6 —
2023 10 +66.7%
2024 8 -20.0%
2025 13 +62.5%

* Well below Howards Grove's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Howards Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
1
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
50%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Howards Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 13 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 3 23.1%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 15.4%
3 Wall surface: exterior 2 15.4%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 15.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 1 7.7%
6 Roof surface: exterior 1 7.7%
7 Vehicle area, other 1 7.7%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 7.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Howards Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 23.1%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 15.4%
3 Cigarette lighter 2 15.4%
4 Undetermined 2 15.4%
5 Arcing 1 7.7%
6 Heat, spark from friction 1 7.7%
7 Chemical reaction 1 7.7%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $5K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Howards Grove departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Howards Grove compares

Howards Grove vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Howards Grove sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Howards Grove
4.01
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Howards Grove
2.16
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Howards Grove
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Howards Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,495 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 46.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 47.4 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 47.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 33.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 43.6 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 49.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 48.1 mi
2002 Natural 360 46.7 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 325 43.0 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 280 46.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 250 43.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 49.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Howards Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53083 42
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Howards Grove

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Howards Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Howards Grove?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Howards Grove.

Howards Grove Vol Fire Dept
1013 S WISCONSIN DR
FDID 59140Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.