Home› Wisconsin› Ellsworth
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Ellsworth, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Ellsworth responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Pierce County 3,323 residents 1 reporting departments 129 5-yr
Total incidents
33
+22.2% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$604K
$530K structure · $74K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 27.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 15.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 12.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 12.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 6.1%
All other categories 9 27.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 5
May 5
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 3
Oct 3
Nov 5
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Ellsworth

129 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 23 —
2022 18 -21.7%
2023 28 +55.6%
2024 27 -3.6%
2025 33 +22.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Ellsworth departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
12
Cause undetermined
7%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Ellsworth?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 23.9%
2 Undetermined 10 21.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 8.7%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.3%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 4.3%
6 Outside area, other 2 4.3%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 4.3%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.3%
9 Wildland, woods 2 4.3%
10 Function area, other 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 8 17.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Ellsworth mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 50.0%
2 Arcing 7 15.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 6.5%
4 Heat source: other 2 4.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.3%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.2%
8 Fireworks 1 2.2%
9 Cigarette 1 2.2%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 3 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $523K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Ellsworth departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Ellsworth compares

Ellsworth vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Ellsworth sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.93
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Ellsworth
9.93
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Ellsworth
2.71
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Ellsworth
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Ellsworth

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,828 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 49.0 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 37.0 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 36.3 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 42.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 21.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 45.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 46.2 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 39.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 35.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 180 45.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 148 30.2 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 123 29.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Ellsworth do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54011 128
2 54003 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Ellsworth

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Ellsworth. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Ellsworth?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Ellsworth.

Ellsworth Fire Srvs Assoc
427 W Spruce ST
FDID 47020Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.