Home› Utah› Bountiful
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bountiful, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Bountiful responded to 143 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Davis County 45,353 residents 0 reporting departments 772 5-yr
Total incidents
143
-22.3% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$89K
$62K structure · $27K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

143
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 48 33.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 14 9.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 10 7.0%
Unauthorized burning 9 6.3%
Power line down 7 4.9%
All other categories 55 38.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 14
Mar 11
Apr 10
May 14
Jun 11
Jul 18
Aug 12
Sep 12
Oct 14
Nov 11
Dec 9
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bountiful

772 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 140 —
2022 154 +10.0%
2023 151 -1.9%
2024 184 +21.9%
2025 143 -22.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Bountiful departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
11
Cause undetermined
12%
3
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
6
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bountiful?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 37 21.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 12.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 10.0%
4 Undetermined 13 7.6%
5 Other 10 5.9%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 5.9%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 5.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 2.9%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 39 22.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bountiful mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 18.8%
2 Arcing 31 18.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 10.0%
4 Fireworks 13 7.6%
5 Heat source: other 12 7.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 7.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 4.7%
8 Cigarette 5 2.9%
9 Match 5 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 5 2.9%
11 All other sources 30 17.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $60K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bountiful departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bountiful compares

Bountiful vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bountiful sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bountiful
3.15
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bountiful
0.09
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bountiful
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bountiful

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
1
2
0
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bountiful

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 234,389 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Natural 44,345 45.6 mi
2011 Firearms and explosives use 16,267 47.6 mi
2000 Natural 16,116 35.8 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 19.7 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 39.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 46.4 mi
2018 Firearms and explosives use 9,880 46.4 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 9,000 30.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 7,828 32.7 mi
1996 Natural 7,620 45.4 mi
2020 Firearms and explosives use 6,848 34.7 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,550 49.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bountiful do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84010 766
2 84087 4
3 84014 1
4 84754 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bountiful

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Bountiful. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.