Home› California› Brawley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Brawley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Brawley responded to 138 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Imperial County 26,509 residents 0 reporting departments 858 5-yr
Total incidents
138
-37.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$451K
$410K structure · $41K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

138
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 18 13.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 13 9.4%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 13 9.4%
Building fires 10 7.2%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 10 7.2%
All other categories 74 53.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 30
Mar 10
Apr 24
May 10
Jun 15
Jul 16
Aug 7
Sep 8
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Brawley

858 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.8M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 123 —
2022 204 +65.9%
2023 174 -14.7%
2024 219 +25.9%
2025 138 -37.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Brawley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
20
Cause undetermined
40%
38
Intentional / arson
16%
15
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
8
Under investigation
16%
15
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Brawley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 649 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 329 50.7%
2 Undetermined 84 12.9%
3 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 35 5.4%
4 Other 32 4.9%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 26 4.0%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 3.9%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 14 2.2%
8 Structural area, other 12 1.8%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 8 1.2%
10 Vehicle area, other 8 1.2%
11 All other areas 76 11.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Brawley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 485 74.7%
2 Heat source: other 30 4.6%
3 Arcing 27 4.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 2.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 14 2.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 1.7%
7 Cigarette lighter 10 1.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 1.4%
9 Fireworks 9 1.4%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 1.1%
11 All other sources 32 4.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $408K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Brawley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $115,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $46,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $17,250 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $12,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
7 $7,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Brawley compares

Brawley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Brawley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Brawley
5.21
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Brawley
0.38
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Brawley
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Brawley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,956 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,910 48.8 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,650 26.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.5 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,335 46.4 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 821 49.3 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 631 48.6 mi
2008 Power generation/transmission/distribution 456 40.4 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 420 40.5 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 300 31.3 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 40.6 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 290 14.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 261 24.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Brawley do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92227 856
2 92229 1
3 92273 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Brawley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Brawley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.