Home› California› Eureka
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Eureka, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Eureka responded to 444 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Humboldt County 26,519 residents 0 reporting departments 2,446 5-yr
Total incidents
444
+24.7% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.2M
$1.1M structure · $160K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 10
1 civilian deaths · 6 civ injuries · 4 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

444
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 66 14.9%
Hazardous condition, other 65 14.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 34 7.7%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 33 7.4%
Building fires 29 6.5%
All other categories 217 48.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 45
Feb 31
Mar 33
Apr 20
May 25
Jun 43
Jul 41
Aug 50
Sep 31
Oct 47
Nov 43
Dec 35
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Eureka

2,446 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $9.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 562 —
2022 585 +4.1%
2023 499 -14.7%
2024 356 -28.7%
2025 444 +24.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Eureka departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
11%
22
Cause undetermined
46%
89
Intentional / arson
32%
61
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
9
Under investigation
6%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Eureka?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,090 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 243 22.3%
2 Outside area, other 239 21.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 67 6.1%
4 Other 64 5.9%
5 Wildland, woods 53 4.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 44 4.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 42 3.9%
8 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 39 3.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 32 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 30 2.8%
11 All other areas 237 21.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Eureka mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 753 69.1%
2 Heat source: other 51 4.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 35 3.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 2.8%
5 Cigarette lighter 31 2.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 26 2.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 2.3%
8 Arcing 24 2.2%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 1.4%
11 All other sources 84 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $925K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Eureka departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Eureka compares

Eureka vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Eureka sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Eureka
16.74
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Eureka
1.09
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
37.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Eureka
37.7
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Eureka

19 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 4
Gender
M 13 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
3
2
5
3
4
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Eureka

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 717,974 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 142,386 45.7 mi
1999 Natural 124,898 46.0 mi
2015 Natural 68,040 37.0 mi
2006 Natural 66,113 46.0 mi
2015 Natural 34,006 38.1 mi
2008 Natural 31,419 45.8 mi
2015 Natural 27,150 39.5 mi
2008 Natural 25,398 37.8 mi
2008 Natural 25,199 42.9 mi
2008 Natural 24,776 45.4 mi
2015 Natural 18,178 46.7 mi
2006 Natural 15,710 49.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Eureka do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95501 2,427
2 95503 17
3 95502 1
4 95521 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Eureka

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Eureka. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.