Home› Minnesota› Burnsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Burnsville, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Burnsville responded to 335 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $404K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Dakota County 64,075 residents 0 reporting departments 1,627 5-yr
Total incidents
335
-10.9% vs 2024
Building fires
68
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$4.6M
$3.2M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 5
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

335
Total Incidents
Building fires 68 20.3%
Unauthorized burning 44 13.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 34 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 29 8.7%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 22 6.6%
All other categories 138 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 18
Mar 19
Apr 35
May 26
Jun 35
Jul 43
Aug 23
Sep 22
Oct 29
Nov 35
Dec 23
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Burnsville

1,627 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $9.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 358 —
2022 284 -20.7%
2023 274 -3.5%
2024 376 +37.2%
2025 335 -10.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 68 building fires Burnsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
27
Cause undetermined
7%
4
Intentional / arson
8%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
9
Under investigation
15%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
11%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Burnsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 301 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 72 23.9%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 47 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 18 6.0%
4 Undetermined 16 5.3%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 15 5.0%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 15 5.0%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 12 4.0%
8 Wall surface: exterior 12 4.0%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 11 3.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.3%
11 All other areas 73 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Burnsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 101 33.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 43 14.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 7.6%
4 Arcing 18 6.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 5.3%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 15 5.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.7%
9 Cigarette 9 3.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 8 2.7%
11 All other sources 46 15.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Burnsville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 81% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $403,600 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $122,300 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Burnsville compares

Burnsville vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Burnsville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.23
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burnsville
5.23
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burnsville
1.06
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burnsville
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Burnsville

25 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 7
30-39 5
40-49 5
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 17 FF 8
Gender
M 18 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
15
1
7
2
0
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Burnsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,691 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 38.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,909 44.2 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 37.0 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 5.0 mi
2000 Smoking 420 43.3 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 400 39.5 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 36.5 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 34.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 290 43.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 37.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 27.2 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Burnsville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55337 1,184
2 55306 433
3 55124 4
4 55377 3
5 55372 1
6 55378 1
7 55379 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Burnsville

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Burnsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.