Home› Illinois› Bushnell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bushnell, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Bushnell responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 McDonough County 2,850 residents 0 reporting departments 172 5-yr
Total incidents
42
+5.0% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$99K
$68K structure · $31K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 33.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 16.7%
Building fires 5 11.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 4.8%
Grass fire 2 4.8%
All other categories 12 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 5
Mar 14
Apr 4
May 0
Jun 3
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 6
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bushnell

172 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $449K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 18 —
2022 35 —
2023 37 +5.7%
2024 40 +8.1%
2025 42 +5.0%

* Well below Bushnell's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Bushnell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
17%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bushnell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 14.7%
2 Undetermined 4 11.8%
3 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 8.8%
4 Outside area, other 3 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 8.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.9%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.9%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 9 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bushnell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 47.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 4 11.8%
3 Arcing 2 5.9%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
7 Cigarette 1 2.9%
8 Match 1 2.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 2.9%
10 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $68K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bushnell departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bushnell compares

Bushnell vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bushnell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bushnell
14.74
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.75
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bushnell
1.75
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bushnell
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bushnell

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 1
Gender
M 7 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
1
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bushnell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,171 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 35.3 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 333 49.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 25.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 40.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 180 42.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 108 48.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 100 49.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 70 45.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 47.2 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 60 43.8 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 40.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 40 42.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bushnell do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61422 171
2 61455 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bushnell

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Bushnell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.