Home› Illinois› McLeansboro
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in McLeansboro, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving McLeansboro responded to 42 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Hamilton County 2,794 residents 1 reporting departments 135 5-yr
Total incidents
42
+35.5% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$678K
$606K structure · $72K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

42
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 31.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 11.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 9.5%
Fires in structures other than in a building 3 7.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 7.1%
All other categories 14 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 10
Mar 9
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 2
Jul 3
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 4
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in McLeansboro

135 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 20 -4.8%
2023 21 +5.0%
2024 31 +47.6%
2025 42 +35.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires McLeansboro departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
6
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
22%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
28%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in McLeansboro?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 10 16.4%
2 Undetermined 10 16.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 11.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 11.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 6.6%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 4.9%
7 Equipment or service area, other 3 4.9%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 4.9%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 4.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 9 14.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the McLeansboro mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 41.0%
2 Cigarette lighter 11 18.0%
3 Arcing 5 8.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 6.6%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 6.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 4.9%
7 Cigarette 3 4.9%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.6%
10 Match 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 2 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $595K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by McLeansboro departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Major Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How McLeansboro compares

McLeansboro vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. McLeansboro sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
McLeansboro
15.03
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
McLeansboro
4.65
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
McLeansboro
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of McLeansboro

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,597 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 14.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 36.9 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 177 30.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 176 30.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 14.8 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 160 39.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 150 39.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 129 44.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 115 29.5 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 115 36.0 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 110 34.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in McLeansboro do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62859 132
2 62828 1
3 62869 1
4 62895 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to McLeansboro

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of McLeansboro. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in McLeansboro?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in McLeansboro.

MCLEANSBORO FD
W 102 W Main ST
FDID HA1332 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.