Home› Illinois› Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canton, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Canton responded to 201 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Fulton County 13,380 residents 0 reporting departments 915 5-yr
Total incidents
201
+3.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$224K
$162K structure · $62K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

201
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 38 18.9%
Unauthorized burning 30 14.9%
Building fires 21 10.4%
Authorized controlled burning 17 8.5%
Grass fire 16 8.0%
All other categories 79 39.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 13
Mar 40
Apr 19
May 10
Jun 16
Jul 14
Aug 15
Sep 16
Oct 18
Nov 14
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canton

915 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 170 —
2022 163 -4.1%
2023 186 +14.1%
2024 195 +4.8%
2025 201 +3.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
11
Cause undetermined
28%
7
Intentional / arson
16%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 176 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 27 15.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 13.6%
3 Undetermined 23 13.1%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 9.7%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 9 5.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 4.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 7 4.0%
9 Wall surface: exterior 6 3.4%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 5 2.8%
11 All other areas 42 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 68 38.6%
2 Arcing 15 8.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 5.7%
4 Cigarette lighter 10 5.7%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 5.1%
6 Heat source: other 8 4.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 4.0%
8 Cigarette 7 4.0%
9 Hot ember or ash 6 3.4%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.8%
11 All other sources 31 17.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $146K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $18,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Canton compares

Canton vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canton
15.02
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canton
1.57
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canton
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Canton

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
6
2
1
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,472 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 15.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 16.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 20.8 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 45.8 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 47.6 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 40 48.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 40 43.9 mi
2013 Debris and open burning 37 26.3 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 35 44.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28 14.7 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 25 37.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 13.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61520 909
2 61563 2
3 21520 1
4 61531 1
5 61560 1
6 61569 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canton

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.