Home› Illinois› Glen Carbon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Glen Carbon, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Glen Carbon responded to 129 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Madison County 13,654 residents 0 reporting departments 394 5-yr
Total incidents
129
+67.5% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$6.2M
$5.9M structure · $327K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Carbon monoxide incident lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

129
Total Incidents
Carbon monoxide incident 35 27.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 19.4%
Building fires 23 17.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 9.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 5.4%
All other categories 27 20.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 6
Mar 18
Apr 11
May 6
Jun 11
Jul 6
Aug 8
Sep 13
Oct 15
Nov 11
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Glen Carbon

394 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022 62 +19.2%
2023 74 +19.4%
2024 77 +4.1%
2025 129 +67.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Glen Carbon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
16
Cause undetermined
13%
4
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
16%
5
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Glen Carbon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 106 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 16.0%
2 Undetermined 16 15.1%
3 Outside area, other 14 13.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 11 10.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 10.4%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 4.7%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.8%
9 Wildland, woods 4 3.8%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.8%
11 All other areas 17 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Glen Carbon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 49.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 12.3%
3 Heat source: other 5 4.7%
4 Arcing 5 4.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 4 3.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.8%
10 Fireworks 2 1.9%
11 All other sources 11 10.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $5.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Glen Carbon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,500,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $230,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Glen Carbon compares

Glen Carbon vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Glen Carbon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Glen Carbon
9.45
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.68
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Glen Carbon
1.68
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Glen Carbon
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Glen Carbon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,022 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 31.9 mi
2005 Natural 225 44.0 mi
2002 Natural 150 44.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 31.5 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 42.2 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 22.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 40.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 43.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 47.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 30.4 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 60 41.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 40.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Glen Carbon do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62034 382
2 62025 4
3 62234 4
4 62294 3
5 62040 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Glen Carbon

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Glen Carbon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.