Home› Indiana› Carmel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carmel, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Carmel responded to 179 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Hamilton County 99,453 residents 1 reporting departments 1,380 5-yr
Total incidents
179
-52.8% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$920K structure · $266K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

179
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 35 19.6%
Power line down 30 16.8%
Building fires 15 8.4%
Building or structure weakened or collapsed 15 8.4%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 6.1%
All other categories 73 40.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 22
Feb 11
Mar 36
Apr 56
May 47
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carmel

1,380 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $12.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 329 —
2022* 138 —
2023 355 —
2024 379 +6.8%
2025 179 -52.8%

* Well below Carmel's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Carmel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
18
Cause undetermined
17%
6
Intentional / arson
14%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carmel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 358 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 17.3%
2 Outside area, other 58 16.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 41 11.5%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 30 8.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 28 7.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 6.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 3.6%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 13 3.6%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 11 3.1%
10 Wildland, woods 10 2.8%
11 All other areas 68 19.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carmel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 203 56.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 22 6.1%
3 Arcing 20 5.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 18 5.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.1%
6 Cigarette 11 3.1%
7 Match 10 2.8%
8 Cigarette lighter 9 2.5%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 9 2.5%
10 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.0%
11 All other sources 38 10.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $905K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carmel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carmel compares

Carmel vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carmel sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carmel
1.8
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carmel
0.15
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carmel
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Carmel

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 3
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 7
Gender
M 9 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
1
3
5
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carmel

Top 5 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,895 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,549 43.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 165 48.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 156 48.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 15 43.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carmel do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46032 739
2 46033 385
3 46280 182
4 46074 44
5 46290 22
6 46240 5
7 46062 1
8 46077 1
9 46268 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carmel

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Carmel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Carmel?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Carmel.

Carmel FD
2 CIVIC SQUARE
FDID 29003129 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.