Home› Indiana› Evansville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Evansville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Evansville responded to 1,816 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Vanderburgh County 116,906 residents 5 reporting departments 8,311 5-yr
Total incidents
1,816
-6.1% vs 2024
Building fires
140
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$9.2M
$6.2M structure · $3.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 6
1 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

1,816
Total Incidents
Power line down 405 22.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 259 14.3%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 160 8.8%
Building fires 140 7.7%
Unauthorized burning 99 5.5%
All other categories 753 41.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 462
Feb 107
Mar 204
Apr 196
May 150
Jun 35
Jul 184
Aug 178
Sep 6
Oct 15
Nov 159
Dec 120
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Evansville

8,311 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $17.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,169 —
2022 1,643 +40.5%
2023 1,748 +6.4%
2024 1,935 +10.7%
2025 1,816 -6.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 140 building fires Evansville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
166
Cause undetermined
20%
71
Intentional / arson
18%
64
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
29
Under investigation
6%
20
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
11
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Evansville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,669 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 240 14.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 225 13.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 219 13.1%
4 Undetermined 177 10.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 100 6.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 93 5.6%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 59 3.5%
8 Other 54 3.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 43 2.6%
10 Wildland, woods 38 2.3%
11 All other areas 421 25.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Evansville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 717 43.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 115 6.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 89 5.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 88 5.3%
5 Arcing 88 5.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 82 4.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 78 4.7%
8 Heat source: other 47 2.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 47 2.8%
10 Fireworks 47 2.8%
11 All other sources 271 16.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $3.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Evansville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 51% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $999,999 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
3 $262,400 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $226,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $200,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
6 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Evansville compares

Evansville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Evansville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Evansville
15.53
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Evansville
1.2
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
8.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Evansville
8.6
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Evansville

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 3
30-39 6
40-49 4
50-59 3
60-69 4
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 10
Gender
M 20 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
7
2
2
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Evansville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,964 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 716 27.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 27.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 365 33.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 356 24.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 47.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 300 46.9 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 200 49.8 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 180 41.2 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 177 48.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 176 49.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 175 44.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 165 49.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Evansville do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 47714 1,601
2 47711 1,385
3 47710 1,221
4 47712 1,077
5 47715 1,043
6 47725 800
7 47713 755
8 47720 302
9 47708 101
10 47723 6
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Evansville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Evansville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Evansville?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Evansville.

Evansville FD
550 SE 8th ST
FDID 82001274 paid
Mccutchanville VFD
9201 Petersburg RD
FDID 8200530 paid · 10 volunteer
Scott TWP FD
1540 Baseline Road E
FDID 820078 paid · 36 volunteer
Perry TWP VFD
PO Box 7051
FDID 820067 paid · 1 volunteer
German TWP VFDEvansville
FDID 82004Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.