Home› Illinois› Carpentersville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carpentersville, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Carpentersville responded to 232 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Kane County 37,834 residents 1 reporting departments 1,152 5-yr
Total incidents
232
+9.4% vs 2024
Building fires
61
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$5.0M
$2.8M structure · $2.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
3 / 3
3 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

232
Total Incidents
Building fires 61 26.3%
Power line down 48 20.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 39 16.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 6.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 4.7%
All other categories 57 24.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 23
Mar 30
Apr 8
May 17
Jun 18
Jul 15
Aug 37
Sep 18
Oct 11
Nov 27
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carpentersville

1,152 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.2M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 193 —
2022 220 +14.0%
2023 295 +34.1%
2024 212 -28.1%
2025 232 +9.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 61 building fires Carpentersville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
15
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
3
Under investigation
17%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carpentersville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 163 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 26 16.0%
2 Undetermined 23 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 8.0%
4 Outside area, other 12 7.4%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 6.7%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 4.3%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 3.7%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 3.1%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 3.1%
10 Wall surface: exterior 5 3.1%
11 All other areas 50 30.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carpentersville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 31.3%
2 Arcing 19 11.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 9.8%
4 Heat source: other 11 6.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 6.1%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 6.1%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 8 4.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 24 14.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carpentersville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carpentersville compares

Carpentersville vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carpentersville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carpentersville
6.13
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carpentersville
1.61
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
79.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carpentersville
79.3
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Carpentersville

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 4
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 12 FF 0
Gender
M 6 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
4
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carpentersville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,341 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 31.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 30.3 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 46.8 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 36.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 16.6 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 76 47.5 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 12.1 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 46.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 40.5 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 49.0 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 12.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 47.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carpentersville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60110 1,146
2 60118 4
3 60098 1
4 60102 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carpentersville

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Carpentersville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Carpentersville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Carpentersville.

CARPENTERSVILLE FD
213 Spring ST
FDID KA16236 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.