Home› Missouri› Carthage
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carthage, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Carthage responded to 249 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Jasper County 15,491 residents 1 reporting departments 817 5-yr
Total incidents
249
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
42
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.8M
$1.7M structure · $2.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

249
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 45 18.1%
Building fires 42 16.9%
Power line down 21 8.4%
Grass fire 13 5.2%
Unauthorized burning 13 5.2%
All other categories 115 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 18
Mar 52
Apr 21
May 22
Jun 17
Jul 22
Aug 12
Sep 23
Oct 15
Nov 8
Dec 16
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carthage

817 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 48 —
2022* 43 —
2023 228 —
2024 249 +9.2%
2025 249 +0.0%

* Well below Carthage's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 42 building fires Carthage departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
34
Cause undetermined
21%
15
Intentional / arson
11%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
5
Under investigation
10%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carthage?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 224 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 51 22.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 18.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 9.4%
4 Outside area, other 18 8.0%
5 Wildland, woods 7 3.1%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 2.7%
7 Wall surface: exterior 6 2.7%
8 Vehicle area, other 6 2.7%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 2.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 56 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carthage mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 125 55.8%
2 Arcing 21 9.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 18 8.0%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 4.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.6%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.2%
8 Cigarette lighter 4 1.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 1.8%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 1.8%
11 All other sources 20 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carthage departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carthage compares

Carthage vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carthage sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.07
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carthage
16.07
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carthage
2.71
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carthage
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carthage

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,716 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 38.1 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 41.9 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,300 35.2 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 903 23.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 876 24.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 602 23.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 17.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 600 43.6 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 595 32.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 590 44.6 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 580 37.4 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 562 25.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carthage do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64836 803
2 64855 5
3 64755 2
4 64834 2
5 64835 2
6 64840 1
7 64850 1
8 64863 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carthage

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Carthage. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Carthage?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Carthage.

Carthage Fire Dept
401 W CHESTNUT ST
FDID 04901
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.