Home› Missouri› Grain Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grain Valley, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Grain Valley responded to 83 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Jackson County 15,688 residents 0 reporting departments 286 5-yr
Total incidents
83
+56.6% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$609K
$542K structure · $67K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

83
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 26.5%
Building fires 8 9.6%
Authorized controlled burning 7 8.4%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 5 6.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 6.0%
All other categories 36 43.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 14
Jul 6
Aug 9
Sep 6
Oct 17
Nov 7
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grain Valley

286 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $990K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 47 —
2022 46 -2.1%
2023 57 +23.9%
2024 53 -7.0%
2025 83 +56.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Grain Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
9
Cause undetermined
26%
6
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
3
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grain Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 96 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 21.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 15.6%
3 Outside area, other 7 7.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 6.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 6.2%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.2%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 4.2%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 3.1%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 3.1%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.1%
11 All other areas 23 24.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grain Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 54.2%
2 Heat source: other 6 6.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 6.2%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.2%
5 Cigarette 5 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.1%
8 Arcing 3 3.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 3 3.1%
10 Lightning 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 7 7.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $537K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grain Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $9,240 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Grain Valley compares

Grain Valley vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grain Valley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grain Valley
5.29
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grain Valley
0.51
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grain Valley
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grain Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,935 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 49.0 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,654 49.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 40.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 49.8 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 38.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 292 29.3 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 276 43.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 210 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grain Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64029 275
2 64075 11
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grain Valley

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Grain Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.