Home› Missouri› Overland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Overland, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Overland responded to 227 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 15,838 residents 0 reporting departments 375 5-yr
Total incidents
227
+312.7% vs 2024
Building fires
47
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.4M
$1.1M structure · $332K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

227
Total Incidents
Building fires 47 20.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 15.9%
Power line down 29 12.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 20 8.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 16 7.0%
All other categories 79 34.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 13
Mar 34
Apr 16
May 26
Jun 9
Jul 18
Aug 20
Sep 35
Oct 16
Nov 12
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Overland

375 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 31 —
2022* 22 —
2023* 40 —
2024 55 —
2025 227 +312.7%

* Well below Overland's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 47 building fires Overland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
21
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
12%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Overland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 15.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 5 13.2%
3 Outside area, other 3 7.9%
4 Other 2 5.3%
5 Entrance way, lobby 2 5.3%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.3%
7 Roof surface: exterior 2 5.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.3%
9 Undetermined 2 5.3%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 11 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Overland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 52.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 10.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.9%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.3%
5 Heat source: other 1 2.6%
6 Arcing 1 2.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 2.6%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.6%
9 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 2.6%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 3 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $940K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Overland departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Overland compares

Overland vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Overland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Overland
14.33
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.97
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Overland
2.97
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Overland
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Overland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,925 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 22.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 40.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 42.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 265 48.8 mi
2005 Natural 225 36.5 mi
2002 Natural 150 36.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 46.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 49.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 24.2 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 25.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Overland do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63114 336
2 63132 37
3 63074 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Overland

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Overland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.