Home› Massachusetts› Norfolk
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Norfolk, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Norfolk responded to 79 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.1M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 11,527 residents 0 reporting departments 927 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Norfolk's departments reported 79 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 185 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
79
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.3M
$2.1M structure · $145K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 77% of all calls.

79
Total Incidents
Power line down 17 21.5%
Building fires 14 17.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 14 17.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 13.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 6.3%
All other categories 18 22.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 2
Apr 0
May 5
Jun 7
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 9
Oct 15
Nov 13
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Norfolk

927 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 269 —
2022 234 -13.0%
2023 199 -15.0%
2024 146 -26.6%
2025* 79 —

* Well below Norfolk's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Norfolk departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
33%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Norfolk?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 11 19.0%
2 Wildland, woods 10 17.2%
3 Undetermined 9 15.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 8.6%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 6.9%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 6.9%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 5.2%
8 Other 2 3.4%
9 Function area, other 2 3.4%
10 Bedroom - 5+ persons; including barrack/dormitory 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 7 12.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Norfolk mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 41.4%
2 Arcing 6 10.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 5 8.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 5.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 5.2%
7 Chemical reaction 3 5.2%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 7 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $2.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Norfolk departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,065,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,061,400 Building fires Major Investigated
05 How Norfolk compares

Norfolk vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Norfolk sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Norfolk
6.85
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Norfolk
1.21
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Norfolk
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Norfolk

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,819 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.7 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 13.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 38.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.8 mi
2016 Natural 120 49.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 33.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 30.8 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 29.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Norfolk do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02056 917
2 02038 5
3 02762 3
4 02093 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Norfolk

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Norfolk. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.