ZIP 72762 recorded 296 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,115 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Washington County, AR. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,115 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36 | |
| 2022 | 271 | |
| 2023 | 241 | |
| 2024 | 271 | |
| 2025 | 296 |
Jul peaks. Sep dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 72762 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unauthorized burning | 174 | 15.6% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 123 | 11.0% | |
| 3 | Building fires | 100 | 9.0% | |
| 4 | Power line down | 80 | 7.2% | |
| 5 | Authorized controlled burning | 80 | 7.2% |
For the 35 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 72762 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 67 | 25.7% | |
| 2 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 28 | 10.7% | |
| 3 | Undetermined | 25 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Cooking area, kitchen | 22 | 8.4% | |
| 5 | Vehicle storage area; garage, carport | 10 | 3.8% | |
| 6 | Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles | 10 | 3.8% | |
| 7 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 10 | 3.8% | |
| 8 | Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison | 9 | 3.4% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 80 | 30.7% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 85 | 32.6% | |
| 2 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 36 | 13.8% | |
| 3 | Arcing | 25 | 9.6% | |
| 4 | Hot ember or ash | 21 | 8.0% | |
| 5 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 19 | 7.3% | |
| 6 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 12 | 4.6% | |
| 7 | Heat from direct flame, convection currents | 7 | 2.7% | |
| 8 | Heat source: other | 6 | 2.3% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 50 | 19.2% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 72762 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $300,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2025 | Major |
| 2 | $300,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2025 | Major |
| 3 | $254,645 | Building fires | 2025 | Major |
| 4 | $200,000 | Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle | 2022 | Significant |
| 5 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
| 6 | $141,137 | Building fires | 2025 | Significant |
| 7 | $100,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $100,000 | Road freight or transport vehicle fire | 2024 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 72762.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Springdale | 1,085 | |
| 2 | Elm Springs | 17 | |
| 3 | Tontitown | 3 | |
| 4 | Johnson | 2 | |
| 5 | Prairie Grove | 2 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | AR | 0.50 | FIPS 05007 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,115 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.