Home› Utah› Cedar City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cedar City, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Cedar City responded to 355 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Iron County 35,812 residents 0 reporting departments 1,540 5-yr
Total incidents
355
+0.6% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$501K
$391K structure · $110K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 6
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 5 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

355
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 103 29.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 33 9.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 26 7.3%
Unauthorized burning 23 6.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 5.6%
All other categories 150 42.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 21
Feb 20
Mar 20
Apr 15
May 33
Jun 35
Jul 49
Aug 40
Sep 42
Oct 24
Nov 27
Dec 29
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cedar City

1,540 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 257 —
2022 291 +13.2%
2023 284 -2.4%
2024 353 +24.3%
2025 355 +0.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Cedar City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
47
Cause undetermined
8%
7
Intentional / arson
10%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
12
Under investigation
8%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cedar City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 489 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 71 14.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 56 11.5%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 53 10.8%
4 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 39 8.0%
5 Outside area, other 37 7.6%
6 Undetermined 36 7.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 32 6.5%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 19 3.9%
9 Wildland, woods 12 2.5%
10 Structural area, other 10 2.0%
11 All other areas 124 25.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cedar City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 149 30.5%
2 Fireworks 55 11.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 45 9.2%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 35 7.2%
5 Arcing 30 6.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 26 5.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 4.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 3.7%
9 Molten, hot material 14 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 11 2.2%
11 All other sources 85 17.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $369K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cedar City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cedar City compares

Cedar City vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cedar City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cedar City
9.91
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.28
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cedar City
0.28
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cedar City
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Cedar City

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 8
30-39 2
40-49 3
50-59 4
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 15
Gender
M 21 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
7
2
7
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cedar City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 330,942 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Debris and open burning 71,675 14.4 mi
2012 Natural 19,778 30.8 mi
2019 Natural 19,151 22.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,632 29.1 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 14,656 41.6 mi
2009 Natural 12,607 23.5 mi
2005 Natural 12,286 29.8 mi
2020 Fireworks 11,993 44.6 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 11,771 26.7 mi
1994 Natural 10,700 48.8 mi
1996 Natural 10,476 45.2 mi
2004 Natural 10,000 46.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cedar City do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84720 814
2 84721 722
3 54720 1
4 84735 1
5 84742 1
6 84760 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cedar City

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Cedar City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.