Home› Utah› Pleasant Grove
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pleasant Grove, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Pleasant Grove responded to 166 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Utah County 37,453 residents 0 reporting departments 696 5-yr
Total incidents
166
+7.1% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$402K
$331K structure · $71K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

166
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 45 27.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 8.4%
Power line down 13 7.8%
Building fires 11 6.6%
Authorized controlled burning 11 6.6%
All other categories 72 43.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 16
Mar 11
Apr 17
May 12
Jun 18
Jul 20
Aug 22
Sep 10
Oct 7
Nov 12
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pleasant Grove

696 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 97 —
2022 160 +64.9%
2023 118 -26.2%
2024 155 +31.4%
2025 166 +7.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Pleasant Grove departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
52%
15
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
17%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pleasant Grove?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 139 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 29 20.9%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 12.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 10.8%
4 Other 10 7.2%
5 Outside area, other 6 4.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 3.6%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.6%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.9%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.9%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 2.9%
11 All other areas 40 28.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pleasant Grove mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 41.7%
2 Arcing 13 9.4%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 8.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 6.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 5.8%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 4.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.9%
9 Fireworks 4 2.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 2.9%
11 All other sources 16 11.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $317K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pleasant Grove departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Pleasant Grove compares

Pleasant Grove vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pleasant Grove sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pleasant Grove
4.43
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pleasant Grove
0.29
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pleasant Grove
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pleasant Grove

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 433,294 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 102,191 39.3 mi
2000 Natural 33,838 39.6 mi
2018 Natural 31,661 34.1 mi
2013 Natural 31,010 48.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,456 45.1 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 44.6 mi
2018 Natural 18,620 34.5 mi
2016 Natural 15,330 47.3 mi
2007 Natural 14,293 48.7 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 30.3 mi
1994 Natural 12,837 48.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 14.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pleasant Grove do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84062 694
2 84042 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pleasant Grove

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Pleasant Grove. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.