Home› Texas› Celina
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Celina, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Celina responded to 232 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Collin County 21,501 residents 1 reporting departments 1,128 5-yr
Total incidents
232
-5.3% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$3.4M
$3.0M structure · $377K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

232
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 102 44.0%
Power line down 22 9.5%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 15 6.5%
Grass fire 13 5.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 4.3%
All other categories 70 30.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 22
Mar 31
Apr 11
May 20
Jun 18
Jul 19
Aug 18
Sep 26
Oct 20
Nov 19
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Celina

1,128 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $8.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 149 —
2022 287 +92.6%
2023 215 -25.1%
2024 245 +14.0%
2025 232 -5.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Celina departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
8
Cause undetermined
19%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
33%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Celina?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 156 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 37.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 12.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 9.6%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 10 6.4%
5 Outside area, other 10 6.4%
6 Other 5 3.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 1.9%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 1.9%
10 Storage area, other 2 1.3%
11 All other areas 27 17.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Celina mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 103 66.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 5.1%
3 Lightning 8 5.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.8%
6 Arcing 6 3.8%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 1.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 1.3%
11 All other sources 6 3.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Celina departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $150,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $80,000 Fire in mobile prop. used as a fixed struc., other Significant Investigated
05 How Celina compares

Celina vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Celina sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.79
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Celina
10.79
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Celina
0.42
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Celina
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Celina

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 69,834 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,419 48.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 10,000 45.1 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,600 31.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 41.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 47.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 45.1 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,700 24.9 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 31.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,000 40.9 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 19.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 900 49.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Celina do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75009 1,125
2 75078 2
3 76227 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Celina

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Celina. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Celina?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Celina.

Celina FD
1413 S Preston RD
FDID CN404
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.